Frequently Asked Questions

  1. When do I submit my Continuing Education (CE) hours if I take "inactive status?"

    When a retired/inactive individual returns to active status, he or she must submit five hours of CE for each year that retired status was claimed. CE hours are due June 30 of the year active status is renewed. As an alternate five hours may be submitted each year at renewal time while in "inactive" status.

  2.  

  3. What happens if I'm late renewing my license?

    Renewals are due by June 30 each year. The following penalties are added according to the tardiness of the renewal:

    • July 1-31: The fee is raised to $130.
    • August 1 - October 31: The fee is raised to $260.
    • After October 31, the license is lapsed. To reinstate with a new application prior to the following June 30, the fees are: application fee $125, delinquency fee $260 ($280 for Audiologists with hearing aid dispensing).
  4.  

  5. Am I eligible for a grace period to begin employment?

    109.I. states "While an application for a license is being considered by the board, the applicant may be employed as a speech-language pathologist, audiologist or speech-language pathology assistant for a period not longer than 60 days from the date that their application is acknowledged to have been received by the board.  In no event may the applicant be employed as a speech-language pathologist, audiologist or speech-language pathology assistant after the application has been denied."

    109.J. states "an applicant may be granted only one 60-day period to work, with the exception of expedited military trained applicants and spouses, while his/her initial application is being processed.  No additional grace period may be granted to an applicant, regardless of whether the application is a new license or a request to reinstate or upgrade a license."

  6.  

  7. What is "inactive status?"

    Inactive status is granted to licensees who are retired or who do not practice speech-language pathology or audiology during the fiscal year, July 1 - June 30. 

    Licensees on inactive status may retain their license by payment of the annual renewal fee. In order to resume the practice of speech-language pathology or audiology, licensees on inactive status shall demonstrate completion of five clock hours of continuing education in the area of licensure for each year that inactive status was maintained (maximum of 25 hours). In order to resume the practice of speech-language pathology or audiology, licensees on inactive status shall demonstrate completion of five clock hours of continuing education in the area of licensure for each year that inactive status was maintained (maximum of 25 hours). In addition, a letter requesting a change to active status must be submitted to the board office prior to resuming the practice of audiology or speech-language pathology.

    Licensees on inactive status shall not supervise individuals or otherwise engage in the practice of speech-language pathology or audiology.

  8.  

  9. I am lacking the minimum clinical practicum hours to obtain licensure; however, I have been working as a Speech-Language Pathology Assistant in another state.  Can my relevant work experience count towards the Board's requirement?

    Rule 107.H.4.a. states a minimum of 100 clinical practicum hours which have been obtained through a regionally accredited educational institution or its cooperating programs is required.  25 hours may be obtained through observation of testing and therapy.  The first 75 hours of direct patient/client contact shall be obtained in the following categories:

    • minimum of 20 hours in speech disorders;
    • minimum of 20 hours in language disorders;
    • the remaining 35 hours may be obtained in the areas of speech, language or hearing disorders.  A maxmium of 5 of these hours may be in the area of audiology.  It is recommended that a minimum of 20 hours be in articulation.

     

  10.  

  11. I previously held an Audiology with Hearing Aid Dispensing license; however, my license card and online verification now only show “Audiology”. Can I still dispense hearing aids?

    Effective August 1, 2016, the Practice Act was revised to include only one category of audiology licensure, combining the scopes of practice, which includes hearing aid dispensing.

    Individuals who have never dispensed hearing aids, must provide proof to the Board that they meet the coursework and practicum requirements for dispensing as specified in R.S. 37:2650 et seq. and shall be supervised by a licensed audiologist, who dispenses hearing aids for nine months of post-graduate professional employment/experience.

  12.  

  13. What are the coursework and practicum requirements for hearing aid dispensing?

    Provide documentation of a minimum of three hundred fifty supervised clock hours of clinical practicum obtained during graduate training with at least eighty of those hours obtained in the evaluation, selection, and use of appropriate amplification systems and their related components, including:

    • Making, fitting, and acoustic modification of earmolds.
    • Electroacoustic tests of amplification systems.
    • Maintenance of amplification systems, earmolds, and assistive devices.
  14.  

  15. I hold an Audiology license, but have not dispensed hearing aids this year. Am I still required to submit 3 hours of continuing education in hearing aid dispensing?

    If you have not dispensed hearing aids from July 1 – June 30, you may opt out of hearing aid dispensing, waiting the 3 hour hearing aid dispensing continuing education requirement for that renewal period.

  16.  

  17. Before the merge of Audiology licensing in August 2016, I held an Audiology only license. Can I now dispense hearing aids without being in violation of the law or rules?

    Individuals who have never dispensed hearing aids, must provide proof to the Board that they meet the coursework and practicum requirements for dispensing as specified in R.S. 37:2650 et seq. and shall be supervised by a licensed audiologist, who dispenses hearing aids for nine months of post-graduate professional employment/experience.

    Rule 701.E.3. states “Individuals shall honor their responsibility to the public by promoting public understanding of the professions, by supporting the development of services designed to fulfill the unmet needs of the public, and by providing accurate information in all communications involving any aspect of the professions.”

    Rules 701.E.3.a. states “Individuals shall not misrepresent their credentials, competence, education, training or experience.”

  18.  

  19. I am an Audiologist, but have not met the coursework and practicum requirements to dispense hearing aids. Where do I begin?

    Individuals who have not met the coursework and practicum requirements must successfully complete a study course by the National Institute for Hearing Instrument Studies, or its equivalent.